Need Help? 0800 7411369

Planet Eliquid ensures that your privacy is protected. Any personal information that you provide when using our website or when making a purchase will only be used for the purposes outline in this privacy policy. Our privacy policy may be occasionally updated, so do make sure to re-read this page every now and then.

Data collection

We may request the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information (email address)
  • Demographic information (street address, preferences, interests and hobbies)
  • Any other information that is relevant to our customer surveys and/or offers

Your credit card details will not be stored, and your personal information will not be shared with any third parties.

Age Verification

As of October 2015, the Children and Families Act 2014 mandates that only individuals above the age of 18 can purchase e-liquids and electronic cigarettes.

We may need to perform an electronic identity check to ensure that you meet this requirement; your placement of an order with us indicates you that you provide your consent for us to perform these checks by using the information you provided upon registration with us.

These checks will not affect your credit rating, and will allow us to improve our services in the future. We do not store or share any data provided by the credit reference agencies we employ.

 

The personal data we gather will be used to better understand our customers’ needs and to provide better service in the future. This data will also be used for the following purposes:

 

  1. Internal record keeping

We may use the email address you provided to send promotional emails regarding new products, special promotions or any other relevant information. You may also be contacted by email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes. Your information may be used to further improve our products and services.

  1. Security

Your information will be secured via specific physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to ensure that no one has unauthorised access to your private information.

Our Cookie Policy

Upon receiving your consent, our website adds in a small file onto your computer’s hard drive (‘a cookie’), which helps us analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to provide an individualised response to site users, based on your history of usage (browsing patterns, likes and dislikes, etc.)

Our traffic log cookies identify which pages are being viewed and used, allowing us to use the generated web page traffic data to make further improvements and customizations.

Cookies thus help you deliver more efficient and streamlined services to you. They do not provide us with access to your computer, or any other private information beyond the data you have voluntarily shared with us.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies, but declining access to cookies may limit your ability to fully benefit from our website.

 

External Links

Our website may occasionally display links to other websites. These links are merely provided to provide users with easy access to additional information that may be relevant to them. We are not responsible for the content of any linked websites, or for the protection of any information which you provide when using them. Please refer to the privacy statements of these external websites.

Controlling the use of your personal information

You have the option of limiting the usage of any private information you provided in the following ways:

  • When asked to fill in a form on our website, you can check the box indicating that your information cannot be used for direct marketing purposes
  • You can always reverse this decision by emailing us at info@planeteliquid.co.uk
  • We will not share your private information with any third parties without your consent, or unless we are legally obligated to do so.

If you would like access to the personal information we have about you, you may make a request under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and by making a small payment). Please write to Eos Leisure Limited Unit 1A, Spilsby Road Romford Essex RM3 8SB for a copy of your information.

If you detect any inaccuracies or gaps in the information we have regarding you, please contact us as soon as possible via the address above.

Google Analytics

Planet Eliquid used Google Analytics: a software that saves non-identifiable visitor data to help us make improvements to our website.

Google Analytics records the following information:

  • How you accessed our website
  • The duration of your website usage
  • The kind of computer you’re using
  • The country that your IP address is registered under

What do we do with your data?

This data allows us to gain a better understanding of the demographics of our users and how they use our website content. This allows us to make more informed decisions when making changes to our product range, website design and interface, and site content.

All of these uses comply with the conditions outline by the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Social Login Services

Planet Eliquid provides Social Login features to facilitate how customers use our online store. This service is provided by LoginRadius, and we are subject to their Terms & Conditions.